Delwyn Herbert

Judy Herbert
Name
Delwyn Herbert
Also Known as
Del Herbert
born Coaldale, PA 1942
Active in
  • Chula Vista, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Del Herbert's wife, Judy, encouraged him to start carving after she saw a wooden decoy at a craft show and wanted one for their mantel. Fowl decoys have been around for two thousand years and are used by hunters to lure their prey into range. Herbert entered his first carving competition two years after completing his first piece and now spends upwards of sixty hours in his studio every week crafting a vast array of different birds.

Works by This Artist