Donal Hord

Name
Donal Hord
Also Known as
Donald Albert Horr
Donald Hord
Born
Prentice, Wisconsin 1902
Died
San Diego, California 1966
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Donal Hord was raised in Seattle, Washington, and moved to San Diego, California, in 1916. He honed his artistic skills at several schools throughout the United States, including the Santa Barbara School of Arts and the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. In addition to his medals, he created sculptures using a variety of materials, such as diorite, jade, and obsidian.

Works by This Artist