Donald Judd

Courtesy Chris Felver.
Name
Donald Judd
Also Known as
Donald Clarence Judd
Don Judd
born Excelsior Springs, MO 1928-died New York City 1994
Active in
  • Marfa, Texas
  • Kussnacht am Rigi, Switzerland
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Donald Judd was a leading figure in minimalism, a movement that dominated the American art scene of the 1960s and early 1970s. Although he rejected the label, his large, machine-finished, geometric structures defined minimalist art. Judd published his strong opinions on modern art before he even began exhibiting his own work. He wanted to create a style that was not figurative or decorative, favoring clean lines, sharp angles, and industrial materials. During the last two decades of his life, Judd developed the Chinati Foundation in the small town of Marfa, Texas, two hundred miles from any major city. He bought up much of the town’s center and transformed the whole area into a permanent exhibition of his monumental works.

Works by This Artist

1967
aluminum
1967
folded stainless steel
1973
color lithograph and screenprint on paper
1981, fabricated 1982
wood