Dorothy Brett

Courtesy University of New Mexico.
Name
Dorothy Brett
Also Known as
Dorothy Eugenie Brett
D. E. Brett
born London, England 1883-died San Cristobal, NM 1977
Active in
  • Taos, New Mexico
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography
Dorothy Brett, whose father was an advisor to Queen Victoria, grew up in a posh London house and took dancing classes at Windsor Castle. She dressed in bohemian clothes and wore her hair very short, and as a student at London’s Slade Art School, became friends with prominent writers of her day, including D. H. Lawrence. In 1924, Lawrence and his wife traveled to Taos, and Brett accompanied them. She was thrilled by the exotic new landscape and ended up staying. A contemporary magazine quoted Brett on her new environment: “I like it better than England. O, for the bigness of it! . . . Here I’m free from the old conventions . . . Here I’m truly free.” Brett built a successful career creating children’s book illustrations and colorful paintings of the New Mexico landscape. (Cassidy, New Mexico Highway Journal, March 1933)

Works by This Artist