Doug Anderson

Courtesy Doug Anderson.
Name
Doug Anderson
Also Known as
Douglas Anderson
born Erie, PA 1952
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Doug Anderson’s works are created with the pâte-de-verre technique, which originated in Egypt, was revived in nineteenth-century France, and is used today by only a few American glass artists. In this technique, ground glass is mixed with pigments to make a paste, which is then applied directly to the mold before firing. Anderson takes inspiration for his work directly from nature and often uses live plants to create his molds. The unusual juxtapositions that occur from this process, however, lend his fragments of the real world a dreamlike quality.

Works by This Artist