Douglas Paul Finkel

Name
Douglas Paul Finkel
Also Known as
Douglas Finkel
born Manhasset, NY 1963
Active in
  • Richmond, Virginia
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Douglas Finkel graduated from college with a degree in creative writing, but turned to carpentry to support himself. A chance assignment changed his life and career. “While I was building houses I received a commission for a table, and it turned out so well, I decided to enroll in a two-year woodworking program to develop my skills,” a move he later described as “one of the best decisions I’ve made in my life.” Finkel received his master’s degree from the School for American Crafts at the Rochester Institute of Technology in New York, and has taught woodworking courses in middle school, high school, and adult education; he now teaches in the Studio Furniture/Wood Program at Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond. Finkel experiments with lines, proportions, and surface decoration in his work, creating everything from African-inspired benches to his playfully witty “eyeball” boxes, which were inspired by cartoons. He often collaborates with his wife, wood artist Louise Hibbert. (Lydgate, The Art of Making Small Wood Boxes, 1997)

Works by This Artist

1999
carved poplar, paint and rope