Eda Nemoede Casterton

Name
Eda Nemoede Casterton
Also Known as
Mrs. W. J. Casterton
Mrs. William J. Casterton
Mrs. Eda Nemoede Casterton
Eda Nemoede
born Brillion, WI 1877-died Palos Verdes Estates, CA 1969
Active in
  • Chicago, Illinois
  • Missoula, Montana
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Eda Nemoede Casterton was described as a “naughty” child, because she would draw pictures on the classroom walls instead of paying attention to the teacher. After she finished school, her family discouraged her from pursuing a career in art, and she elected to study shorthand. While working as a stenographer, however, Casterton took lessons during her lunch hour at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts and soon began helping her teacher with commissions. She became a full-time miniaturist and won several awards, including a silver medal at the Panama-Pacific Exposition in San Francisco in 1915, and a bronze at the Philadelphia Sesquicentennial Exposition in 1926.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1920
watercolor on ivory
ca. 1912
watercolor on ivory