Artist

Edward C. Flood

born Chicago, IL 1944-died New York City 1985
Media - portrait_image_113199.jpg - 90134
Courtesy Hyde Park Arts Center.
Also known as
  • Edward Flood
Born
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died
New York, Kings, New York
Active in
  • New York, New York, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Edward Flood graduated from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago and joined a group of artists who came to be known as the Imagists. Their work evoked surrealist art and elements of popular culture, and often employed vivid colors. Flood painted abstract shapes on glass panels, then layered these together to create fantasy scenes that resembled the inside of an aquarium. He moved to New York in the early 1970s and developed a series of relief sculptures from large pieces of wood and Masonite that he would bend into twisted, finlike shapes.