Edward Eberle

Name
Edward Eberle
Also Known as
Edward Samuel Eberle
Edward S. Eberle
born Tarentum, PA 1944
Active in
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Edward Eberle realized that he wanted to be an artist while pursuing a graduate degree in ceramics at Alfred University, but it took him seventeen years to achieve that goal. Eberle's trademark style consists of porcelain pots painted with terra sigillata, a clay-based black slip glaze. His paintings are not polished, but consist of quick gestural lines that suggest people, animals, plants, and geometric shapes. When throwing a pot, the artist does not have a specific idea in mind of how it will be painted. Instead, he allows the form of the pot and his own thoughts to guide him.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1990
wheel-thrown and painted porcelain with terra sigillata and sgraffito