Edward S. Siebert

Name
Edward S. Siebert
Also Known as
Edward Selmar Siebert
Born
Washington, District of Columbia
Died
Rochester, New York
born Washington, DC 1856-died Rochester, NY 1944
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Born July 1, 1857, in Washington, D.C. Son of Selmar Siebert, a German engraver who immigrated to the U.S. in 1840 or 1843, and settled in Washington. Studied with Albert Bauer in Weimar, Germany, about 187176. In Washington, 187679. In Germany, about 187984. Studied with Carl H. Hoff in Karlsruhe, and Wilhelm von Diez in Munich. Lived in New York, 188495. Lived in New York and Washington, 18951932. Moved to Rochester, N.Y., 1932. Died January 31, 1944, in Rochester, N.Y.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 18001915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)

Works by This Artist (2 items)