Edward W. Redfield

Edward W. Redfield at work outdoors, 1930, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0051240
Name
Edward W. Redfield
Also Known as
Edward Willis Redfield
Edward Redfield
born Bridgeville, DE 1869-died Center Bridge, PA 1965
Active in
  • Boothbay Harbor, Maine
  • France
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Landscape painter who lived in Pennsylvania. Redfield was the leader of a group of artists that included Daniel Garber, Walter Schofield and Robert Spencer. Winter scenes were his forte.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist