Egbert Guy Fowx

Name
Egbert Guy Fowx
Also Known as
Guy Egbert Fowx
George Egbert Faux
G. E. Fowx
Egbert G. Fowx
born KY 1821-died ca. 1891
Active in
  • Baltimore, Maryland
  • Jersey City, New Jersey
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

The New York 7th Regiment was a popular subject for photographers who set up studios in the camps. George N. Barnard's stereo photographs of the regiment were published by E. and H. T. Anthony and Company. Many members of the 7th also came to Mathew Brady's gallery in Washington. Encampments provided an ideal opportunity for enterprising photographers, and Fowx may have hoped to sell copies of his pictures of the dashing members of the "Gallant 7th." In 1863 Baltimore photographer Fowx was working as an assistant to Andrew J. Russell, who was then employed as a photographer for the Bureau of the U.S. Military Railroads.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)

Works by This Artist