Eleanor Moty

Photograph by Michael Croft. Courtesy of Eleanor Moty.
Name
Eleanor Moty
Also Known as
Eleanor H. Moty
Born
Glen Ellyn, Illinois 1945
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Eleanor Moty uses natural crystals and minerals as the central design elements in her mature work. Rather than cutting gemstones to fit a preconceived design, the artist creates settings around the stones to enhance the "unique beauty of the minerals." When designing her pieces, Moty considers light refraction, reflection, and distortion, and facets and polishes the stones accordingly.

Works by This Artist

1990
constructed, scored, folded, and soldered sterling silver, 22k gold, and limonated topaz