Elizabeth M. Poucher

Name
Elizabeth M. Poucher
Also Known as
Elizabeth Poucher
Elizabeth Morris Poucher
died 1988
Active in
  • Bronxville, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Elizabeth M. Poucher attended Vassar College and Columbia University before studying at the Art Students League. She was primarily a printmaker, but experimented with sculpture as well. As a member of the board of directors of the nonprofit Pen and Brush Inc., an organization that sponsors exhibitions and other events, she supported and encouraged other women in the arts.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1950-1953
granite on formica base