Elsie Motz Lowdon

Name
Elsie Motz Lowdon
Also Known as
Elsie M. Lowdon
born Waco, TX 1883-died Ft. Worth, TX 1960
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Elsie Motz Lowdon spent her youth in Texas before moving to New York City to further her career as an artist. There, she studied with fellow miniaturists Lucia Fairchild Fuller and Elsie Pattee. Lowdon exhibited widely in Texas, New York, and Washington, D.C., and had works included in the Texas Centennial Exhibition of 1936. She painted members of the Blaffer and Hobby families in Houston, and numerous interiors and genre scenes featuring prominent sitters and family members.

Works by This Artist

1915
watercolor on ivory
ca. 1927
watercolor on ivory
ca. 1916
watercolor on ivory
1923
watercolor on ivory