Emily Clayton Bishop

Emily Clayton Bishop by Charles Grafly. 1907. Courtesy Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts.
Name
Emily Clayton Bishop
Also Known as
Emily C. Bishop
born Smithsburg, MD 1883-died Smithsburg, MD 1912
Active in
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Emily Clayton Bishop enrolled at the Maryland Institute of Art at sixteen. She also attended the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, where she became one of William Merritt Chase’s most promising students. Chase was so impressed with her work that he showed it to his students in New York City. Bishop was well traveled, having received two scholarships to study in England, Holland, Italy, and Greece during the summers. She died at age twenty-eight of an undiagnosed illness. After her death, several of her sculptures were shown at the 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition in San Francisco.

Works by This Artist

1911
ceramic: clay/bisque fired
1910
plaster/cast and varnished
1908
plaster/cast and stained
ca. 1907-1910
plaster/modeled on iron armature
1909
relief/plaster/cast and varnished
1910
bronze/cast mounted on marble
1907
plaster/cast and patinated
1906
plaster/cast and patinated
1909
plaster/cast and varnished
1911
plaster/cast and patinated