Erwin Springweiler

Erwin Springweiler, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119841
Name
Erwin Springweiler
Also Known as
Erwin F. Springweiler
Erwin Frederick Springweiler
born Pforzheim, Germany 1896-died USA 1968
Active in
  • Wyandanch, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

German sculptor Erwin Springweiler trained at the Munich Academy and worked with the American sculptor Paul Manship in Havana, Cuba. During the 1930s, Springweiler created artworks for post offices through the sponsorship of the New Deal program called the Works Progress Administration. He favored animal subjects, and his sculpture of an anteater stands in the National Zoological Park in Washington, D.C.

Works by This Artist