Eulabee Dix

Name
Eulabee Dix
Also Known as
Eulabee Dix Becker
born Greenfield, IL 1878-died Waterbury, CT 1961
Active in
  • New York, New York
  • London, England
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Eulabee Dix was among the handful of talented miniaturists who spurred the turn-of-the-century revival of hand-painted miniatures. She was an independent spirit, facing the challenges of balancing a family with her career as a successful artist. She painted using jewel tones, to resemble stained glass, and often referred to her miniatures as her “jewel portraits.” Her miniature of Samuel Clemens (writer Mark Twain) is in the collection of the National Portrait Gallery, and the National Museum of Women in the Arts (Washington, D.C.) named its gallery of miniatures for her.

Works by This Artist

1906
watercolor on ivory