Farraday Ayne Newsome

Photo by Jeff Reich
Name
Farraday Ayne Newsome
Also Known as
Farraday Newsome
Farraday Newsome Sredl
born El Paso, TX 1955
Active in
  • Boulder Creek, California
  • Mesa, Arizona
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Farraday Ayne Newsome grew up in the small town of Boulder Creek, California. She was fascinated with nature, spending her childhood as she recalled "fishing for crawdads and collecting spider webs and plants," and decided to study biology at college. She worked as a nurse for several years, but found the job stressful and started clay classes at a local college to unwind. She enjoyed working with ceramics so much that she quit her job and went back to school to study pottery. Newsome is known nationally for her work in majolica, an Italian ceramic style that combines naturalistic shapes and bold, lively colors.

Works by This Artist