Ferne Jacobs

Photograph by Edith Liu. Courtesy Ferne Jacobs.
Name
Ferne Jacobs
Also Known as
Ferne K. Jacobs
Ferne Kent Jacobs
born Chicago, IL 1942
Active in
  • Los Angeles, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Ferne Jacobs knew she wanted to be an artist after she visited a Van Gogh exhibition as a teenager. She started taking art classes in high school, and was one of the first female students at the Art Center in Los Angeles. In the mid-1960s she took a weaving workshop with the artist Arlene Fisch and from that time on devoted herself to fiber art. Jacobs began making sculptural baskets in 1970 and used waxed linen to create intricate, coiled designs that often evoke organic forms.

Works by This Artist

1999
coiled and twined waxed linen thread
1983
knotted and twined waxed linen