Flora C. Mace

Name
Flora C. Mace
Also Known as
Flora Mace
Born
Exeter, New Hampshire 1949
Active in
  • Seattle, Washington
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Flora Mace and Joey Kirkpatrick are among the few glass artists who co-sign their work. Kirkpatrick was introduced to glass as a graduate student and became interested in Dale Chihuly's technique of picking up glass threads with molten glass. Chihuly referred her to Mace, his teaching assistant, who developed a new technique to help Kirkpatrick transfer her "drawings" onto glass. Kirkpatrick and Mace have worked together for more than twenty-five years, producing a wide range of wood, stone, and glass sculptures.