Florence Resnikoff

Courtesy Florence Resnikoff.
Name
Florence Resnikoff
Also Known as
Florence Lisa Resnikoff
Florence L. Resnikoff
born Fort Worth, TX 1920-died Oakland, CA 2013
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Florence Resnikoff’s skills as a metalsmith have led her to produce a variety of pieces including jewelry, hollowware, sculpture, and liturgical objects. She studied enameling and basic jewelry techniques at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, but did not make a professional commitment to art until she moved in 1951 to the San Francisco Bay Area. There, she was strongly influenced by her interaction with members of the Metal Arts Guild and with Margaret De Patta in particular. Resnikoff’s lifelong interest in color has led her to employ enamel, patinas, cast resins, and electroformed metals in her search for an expanded palette. She is known for her unusual combinations of metals and gemstones.

Works by This Artist

1978
sterling silver, bronze, gold, mokume-gane disc, turquoise
1952
fine and sterling silver, plique a jour enamel
1965
sterling silver
2004
copper, willow, and 24k gold
1984
14k gold, titanium, niobium, and moonstone
1989
24k and 14k gold, pure silver, sterling silver, citrine quartz, and Siberian jade