Frances Jenkins Pickens

Name
Frances Jenkins Pickens
Also Known as
Frances J. Pickens
Born
Dodd's City, Texas 1927
Active in
  • Honolulu, Hawaii
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Frances Pickens has been an artist, educator, and community arts administrator in Hawaii for four decades. For five years after graduating from college, she produced functional crafts like salad servers and bowls, but became unhappy with plastic because of its susceptibility to light and disintegration. Searching for a more permanent material, Pickens turned to metal, developing an “addiction to metalwork” that has shaped her jewelry, sculpture, and hollowware ever since. Pickens creates images of island and marine life inspired by dried turkey bones, the spine of a fish, a rusted tin can, aluminum can pop-tops, and other objects that she considers to have a “beautiful sculptural form.”