Frank E. Cummings III

Courtesy Frank E. Cummings.
Name
Frank E. Cummings III
Also Known as
Frank Cummings
Born
Los Angeles, California 1938
Active in
  • Long Beach, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Frank E. Cummings III is a Professor of Fine Arts at California State University, Fullerton, where he received his MA in 1971. He also served as Associate Dean of the School of the Arts at CSU from 1982 to 1993. He has been a consultant to the National Endowment for the Arts and for the State Department.

Cummings's one man exhibition traveled in 1981 throughout Africa, including stops in Ghana, Gabon, Madagascar, and Malawi. Cummings has also shown his work in Lagos, Nigeria. His work is feature in the show "Uncommon Beauty in Common Objects," a show of African-American craft artists which has travelled to the American Craft Museum in New York City, the Museum of African American Life and Culture in Dallas, and the Renwick Gallery, National Museum of American Art, [now the Smithsonian American Art Museum] in Washington, D.C..

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at

http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Works by This Artist

1989
black walnut, ivory, gold and onyx
1993
ebony, 18k gold, pearls, and imperial topaz
1990
kingwood burl, 18k gold, and mother-of-pearl