Frederic Remington

Name
Frederic Remington
Also Known as
Frederic Sackrider Remington
Frederick Remington
Born
Canton, New York 1861
Died
Ridgefield, Connecticut 1909
Active in
  • New Rochelle, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter, sculptor. Born in Canton, New York, Remington found his spiritual home in the American West. In 1881 the young artist set out for the Montana Territory, determined to gain a firsthand knowledge of western life. During the next few years, he sampled sheepherding, gold prospecting, cowboy life, and cavalry maneuvers in the Southwest. At the same time, he produced black-and-white illustrations of cowboys, Indians, and Plains military campaigns that brought him considerable recognition. In the early 1890s he began to paint and sculpt these same subjects, eventually producing a body of some three thousand vivid pictorial narratives. These made his name synonymous with a powerful nostalgia for the vanishing Wild West.


References
Hassrick. Frederic Remington.

Vorpahl, Ben Merchant. Frederic Remington and the West, Austin: University of Texas Press, 1978.

Denver Art Museum. Frederic Remington, The Late Years. Denver: Denver Art Museum, 1981.

Shapiro, Michael Edward. Cast and Recast: The Sculpture of Frederic Remington. Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art and Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981.

Charles Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner Art in New Mexico, 1900–1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe (Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986)