Frederick J. Waugh

Frederick J. Waugh in his studio, Provincetown, Massachusetts, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0073006
Name
Frederick J. Waugh
Also Known as
Frederick Judd Waugh
Frederick Waugh
born Bordentown, NJ 1861-died Provincetown, MA 1940
Active in
  • England
  • Montclair, New Jersey
  • Maine
  • Kent, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Marine painter. Waugh's sea paintings were enthusiastically received; for five consecutive years, he was awarded the Popular Prize at the Carnegie International Exhibition.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)