Gari Melchers

Gari Melchers, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001978
Name
Gari Melchers
Also Known as
Julius Gari Melchers
J. Gari Melchers
Born
Detroit, Michigan 1860
Died
Falmouth, Virginia 1932
Active in
  • Egmond-aan-Zee, Netherlands
  • Weimar, Germany
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter. An expatriate who studied in Dusseldorf and Paris and set up a studio in Holland. He painted in an academic style that reflected the influences of Impressionism and is best known for his renderings of Dutch villagers, often in religious observance.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1907
oil on canvas
ca. 1920
oil on paperboard
1886
oil on canvas
before 1928
oil on canvas