Genaro Rivera Aviles

Name
Genaro Rivera Aviles
Also Known as
Genaro Rivera Avilés
Born
Orocovis, Puerto Rico
Died
Morovis, Puerto Rico
born Orocovis, Puerto Rico 1861-died Morovis, Puerto Rico 1941
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Genaro Rivera Aviles was the son of Francisco Rivera, a prominent santero on the island of Puerto Rico. Santeros were makers of santos, carved wooden images of saints used in prayers. Genaro and his father worked together in the mountainous region around Corozal.

Works by This Artist (1 item)