George H. Bogert

Name
George H. Bogert
Also Known as
George Hirst Bogert
George Henry Bogert
George Bogert
born New York City 1864-died New York City 1944
Active in
  • Lyme, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

George Bogert studied at the National Academy of Design in New York before traveling to Paris in 1884 to work with the painters Aimé Morot and Pierre Puvis de Chavannes. He returned to New York four years later and became a student of the American painter Thomas Eakins. Bogert visited Europe many times during his life and was as well known for his dreamy images of Italy, England, and France as he was for his American scenes.

Works by This Artist