George Kendall Warren

Name
George Kendall Warren
Also Known as
George Warren
George K. Warren
Born
Nashua, New Hampshire 1824
Died
Medford, Massachusetts 1884
Active in
  • Lowell, Massachusetts
  • Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Boston, Massachusetts
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Nashua, New Hampshire, Warren was making daguerreotypes in Lowell, Massachusetts, by 1851. Most of his career, however, was spent as a photographer for schools and universities such as Harvard, Yale, and Princeton. Warren also made many scenic cartes de visite of historic sites in Cambridge, Concord, and Boston areas.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)

Works by This Artist