George Seeley

Name
George Seeley
Also Known as
George H. Seeley
Born
Stockbridge, Massachusetts 1880
Died
Stockbridge, Massachusetts 1955
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

As a student at the Massachusetts Normal School (later known as Massachusetts College of Art), Seeley was encouraged by his teacher, Boston School painter Joseph DeCamp, to explore the effects of natural light. Upon being introduced to photography by F. Holland Day, Seeley discovered a medium that well suited his commitment to Impressionism. Compositional arrangement was equally important to him, both as a teacher of drawing in the public schools of Stockbridge, Massachusetts, and as a photographer. Not surprisingly, he favored still-life arrangements.

Like other members of the Photo-Secession (Seeley became a member in 1904), he frequently produced his photographs as gum bichromate prints. This process involved the brushed application of a pigmented solution onto a paper support, which gave photographers the opportunity for hand manipulation and produced a richly toned, impressionistic effect.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1916
gum print on paperboard
ca. 1910
platinum print