Gifford MacGregor Proctor

Gifford MacGregor Proctor, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119820
Name
Gifford MacGregor Proctor
Also Known as
G. MacGregor Proctor
born New York City 1912
Active in
  • California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Gifford MacGregor Proctor apprenticed to his father, the sculptor Alexander Phimister Proctor, studied at Yale, and was a fellow at the American Academy in Rome. His sculptures appear in government buildings in Louisiana, Montana, Oregon, and Washington State. Proctor also taught and served as artist-in-residence at a number of California schools.

Works by This Artist