Gordon Grant

Gordon Grant, 1930, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001634
Name
Gordon Grant
Also Known as
Gordon Hope Grant
Born
San Francisco, California
Died
New York, New York
born San Francisco, CA 1875-died New York City 1962
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Marine and naval painter. Born in San Francisco, Grant studied at the Heatherly Art School of London; his specialty was depictions of historic sailing vessels, such as Old Ironsides (1927).

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist (10 items)