Gronk

Name
Gronk
Also Known as
Glugio Gronk Nicandro
Born
Los Angeles, California 1954
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Gronk (Glugio Gronk Nicandro) is a Los Angeles-based performance artist and painter. He uses thick layers of intensely colored acrylic paint to create expansive, expressionistic images. His symbols and characters emanate less from waking life than from the unconscious zone where visions and nightmares take shape.

Gronk created the mural Tormenta Cantata, Echoes from the Past, live at the Smithsonian American Art Museum in 1996. Learn about his artistic philosophy and see a video showing his process in our online exhibition American Kaleidoscope at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/kscope/gronkexhframe.html.

Jacquelyn Days Serwer, with contributions by Jonathan P. Binstock, Andrew Connors, Gwendolyn H. Everett, and Lynda Roscoe Hartigan American Kaleidoscope: Themes and Perspectives in Recent Art (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1996)