Harry W. Scheuch

Name
Harry W. Scheuch
Also Known as
Harry William Scheuch
Harry Scheuch
born Elizabeth, NJ 1906-died Pittsburgh, PA 1978
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Harry W. Scheuch moved from New Jersey to Pittsburgh in 1928 to study at the Carnegie Institute of Technology. He described his new home as a painters town and stayed there his entire life, leaving only once to visit Paris in the summer of 1952. Scheuch created murals for the Works Progress Administration during the Depression, and painted many scenes of outdoor life in and around Pittsburgh. (Gigler, Humble Artist in A Painter's Town, The Pittsburgh Press, April 5, 1981)