Helene Sardeau

Name
Helene Sardeau
Also Known as
Mrs. George Biddle
born Antwerp, Belgium 1899-died Croton-on-Hudson, NY 1969
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Belgian-born sculptor. Sardeau studied in the United States with Mahonri Young and exhibited internationally. Contemplation, serenity and humanism were often conveyed in her work. Her first major commission, Slave (1933), a six-foot depiction in limestone of a manacled African American, was executed for a sculpture garden in Fairmount Park, Philadelphia. She was the wife of painter George Biddle.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist