Hobart Nichols

Hobart Nichols, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002011
Name
Hobart Nichols
Also Known as
Henry Hobart Nichols
Henry Hobart Nichols, Jr.
Born
Washington, District of Columbia
Died
New York, New York
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born May 1, 1869, in Washington, D.C. Attended Shortledge College in Pennsylvania. Studied with Howard Helmick and with Edmund Clarence Messer at the Art Students League of Washington. Was an illustrator with the U. S. Geological Survey and with the Bureau of American Ethnology, 1889–95. Studied at the Froebel Institute in Germany, and with Caludio Castelucho at the Julian Academy in Paris. Served as assistant to the director, U. S. Art Commission, Paris World's Fair, 1900. Lived in New York, 1908–62. Exhibited frequently in Washington. Served as president of the National Academy of Design, 1939–49, and as director of the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation, 1939–59. Died August 13, 1962, in Bronxville, N.Y.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)

Works by This Artist