Horacio Valdez

Copyright unknown
Name
Horacio Valdez
Also Known as
Horacio E. Valdez
born Dixon, NM 1929-died Apodaca, NM 1992
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Valdez, a carpenter for twenty-five years, had a nearly fatal job accident in 1974, during which his right hand was crushed. It was then that Valdez began to carve, "just to pass the time." He was fond of saying, "No hay mal, que por bien no venga" (Nothing bad ever happens without resulting in some good). A self-taught carver and painter, Valdez—who recalled being initiated as a member of the Penitente brotherhood the day following his first carving—was a devoutly religious man. Among the prolific artist's many carvings were more than 250 crucifixes.

Jonathan Yorba Arte Latino: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)

Luce Artist Biography

A disabling accident in 1974 ended Horacio Valdez's career as a carpenter. That same year he was initiated into Los Hermanos Penitentes (the Penitent Brothers), an offshoot of the Franciscan order known for their practice of self-flagellation. Sculptures in the Penitentes chapel inspired Valdez to carve his religious figures.

Works by This Artist

1991
carved and painted wood with metal and silver crown
1975
painted cottonwood, hair, and leather