Ivan G. Olinsky

Name
Ivan G. Olinsky
Also Known as
Ivan Olinsky
Ivan Gregorewitch Olinsky
Born
Elizabethgrad, Russia 1878
Died
New York, New York | 1962
Active in
  • Old Lyme, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter and teacher. Olinsky studied with J. Alden Weir, George W. Maynard and Robert Vannoh at the National Academy of Design in New York. His figure paintings, academic in style and influenced to a degree by Impressionism, were shown frequently at the Macbeth Gallery and Grand Central Galleries in New York City.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Luce Artist Biography

Ivan Olinsky came to the United States from Russia when he was thirteen years old. His family settled in New York City, and several years later Ivan entered the National Academy of Design. He excelled at mural painting, and in 1900 the prominent artist John La Farge hired him as an assistant. For the next eight years Olinskys own work took a backseat to this role. As he turned thirty, he longed to establish himself as a serious artist in his own right, and he moved with his wife and daughter to Italy so that he could concentrate on his career. When he returned to New York in 1910, critics praised his new work and the distinguished Macbeth Gallery agreed to represent him. From that time on Olinsky built a successful career as a portraitist, and his idealized paintings of women were especially popular. (Cummings, Olinsky, Faces of Change: The Art of Ivan G. Olinsky, 1878-1962)