Jack Earl

Name
Jack Earl
Also Known as
Jack Eugene Earl
Born
Uniopolis, Ohio 1934
Active in
  • Lakeview, Ohio
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Jack Earl attended Bluffton College and Ohio State University during the 1950s and 1960s, where he worked on producing Japanese-inspired pottery. His style changed drastically after he saw European porcelain figures in the 1970s. At this point he stopped making functional pottery and began to create ceramic sculptures portraying scenes of midwestern life. Earl has drawn upon his experiences of living in Ohio as inspiration for the imagery in his work, to which he commonly assigns long descriptive titles.

Works by This Artist