Artist

Jacob Cress

born Norton, VA 1944
Also known as
  • Jake Cress
Born
Norton, Virginia, United States
Active in
  • Fincastle, Virginia, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 1992.115 - SAAM-1992.115_1 - 11618
Right at Home: American Studio Furniture
April 2, 2004January 23, 2005
From elegant and streamlined to bright and bold, the designs in "Right at Home: American Studio Furniture" highlight the originality, craftsmanship and personalities of studio furniture artists. Drawn from the Smithsonian American Art Museum's permanent collection, this exhibition includes both functional works and purely sculptural pieces, with most created from 1990 to the present. The hallmarks of studio furniture include one-of-a-kind pieces for the home created in small-scale shops. These custom-designed pieces range in conception and style from the graceful furniture of Sam Maloof to the vivid, garishly colorful works of Richard Ford. Other artists included in this exhibition are Wendell Castle, John Cederquist, Stephen Courtney, Jacob Cress, Alphonse Mattia, Kim Schmahmann and Rosanne Somerson. "Right at Home" is the fourth exhibition in a series that surveys the craft collection of the museum by specific medium or craft category.