James Earle Fraser

Name
James Earle Fraser
Also Known as
James E. Fraser
Born
Winona, Minnesota 1876
Died
Westport, Connecticut 1953
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Sculptor and assistant to Augustus Saint-Gaudens. Fraser designed the buffalo nickel and his End of the Trail (1915), an image of an exhausted Indian hunched over his tired horse, is one of the most recognized sculptures of the American West.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)