James Fitzgerald

Name
James Fitzgerald
Also Known as
James Edward Fitzgerald
Jim Fitzgerald
born Boston, MA 1899-died Arranmore, Ireland 1971
Active in
  • Monterey, California
  • Monhegan Island, Maine
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

James Fitzgerald, best known for his watercolors, was born in Boston and worked successfully in Monterey, California. In the 1940s, he withdrew to Monhegan Island, Maine, where he spent much of his later career.

Tiffany Farrell "High Seas Conqueror," 1001 Days and Nights of American Art Web site, entry for April 24, 2001 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001).

Works by This Artist

n.d
watercolor, Chinese ink and pencil on paper
ca. 1938
watercolor, ink and pencil on paper