James Jebusa Shannon

Name
James Jebusa Shannon
Also Known as
Sir James Jebusa Shannon
J. J. Shannon
Born
Auburn, New York 1862
Died
London, England 1923
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

[T]his expatriate artist living in Britain enjoyed a stellar reputation and was often compared to another Gilded Age artist, John Singer Sargent. Supported by the patronage of Queen Victoria, [James Jebusa] Shannon enjoyed commercial success that brought riches to his family. After a lucrative career and a fashionable existence spent gambling in Monte Carlo, motoring in his Rolls Royce, and entertaining friends, the painter was knighted in 1922, the year before his death.

Elizabeth Prelinger The Gilded Age: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2000)