Jean Francois De Vallee

Name
Jean Francois De Vallee
Also Known as
John Francis Vallee
Jean Francois De La Vallee
Born
1794
Died
1828
Active in
  • New Orleans, Louisiana
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Jean Francois De Vallée emigrated from France to open a cotton mill in Virginia. When that plan failed, he became a painter of miniatures, working in Philadelphia, Charleston, New Orleans, and Boston between 1794 and 1828. American patrons in this period were less interested in a painter's style than in his ability to capture the features of his sitters. Accordingly, De Vallée advertised himself in Charleston in 1803 as a painter who produced the "most correct likeness." (Martha R. Severns, The Miniature Portrait Collection of the Carolina Art Association, 1984)