Jean Pierre Henri Elouis

Name
Jean Pierre Henri Elouis
Also Known as
Henry Elouis
Henry Elouiz
Jean Henri Elouis
Henri Elouis
French, born Caen, France 1755-died Caen, France 1840
Active in
  • Maryland
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Jean Pierre Henri Elouis immigrated to the United States during the French Revolution, and began calling himself Henry Elouis. He worked primarily in Maryland and Philadelphia between 1791 and 1799, and during that time taught drawing to Eleanor Custis, Martha Washington’s granddaughter. For the next five years, Elouis traveled in South America as a draftsman with the German naturalist Baron Alexander von Humboldt. Elouis returned to France in 1807, and in 1814 was appointed curator of the Caen museum in Normandy.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1795
watercolor on ivory
ca. 1792
watercolor on ivory