Jim Stone

Name
Jim Stone
Also Known as
James J. Stone
Born
Los Angeles, California 1947
Active in
  • Dorchester, Massachusetts
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in 1947, Los Angeles, California. He currently resides in Dorchester, Massachusetts. His work has been shown recently in West Virginia, at the Huntington Art Museum (1990), and in Cracow, Poland (1989). Stone's publications include A User's Guide to the View Camera (Prentice-Hall, 1986) and Darkroom Dynamics: A Guide to Creative Photography (Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)