John Alexander McDougall

The Collection of The Newark Museum Gift of Beatrice MacDougall Lindberg, 1967
Name
John Alexander McDougall
Also Known as
John A. McDougall
born 1810/11-died NY 1894
Active in
  • New York, New York
  • Newark, New Jersey
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

The son of a cabinetmaker, John Alexander McDougall maintained studios in New York City and Newark, New Jersey, where he made photographs and painted miniatures. Among his famous sitters were Edgar Allan Poe, Cornelius Vanderbilt, and Henry Clay. All four of his sons were active in the arts, and his youngest son, Walter, reminisced about his father in an autobiography published in 1926 called This is The Life. He recounted his father's experiments using celluloid instead of ivory for miniatures, and his attempt to sustain his career through photography as late as 1880.

Works by This Artist