John Crookshanks King

Name
John Crookshanks King
Also Known as
John C. King
Born
Kilwinning, Scotland
Died
Boston, Massachusetts
born Kilwinning, Scotland 1806-died Boston, MA 1882
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

John Crookshanks King was born in Scotland and trained as a machinist. He came to the United States in 1829 and worked as a superintendent of various factories in Cincinnati and Louisville. He began sculpting in 1834, after the artist Hiram Powers suggested he make a portrait of his wife. King created many sculptures of prominent men, including John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, and Ralph Waldo Emerson.

Works by This Artist (2 items)