John Frankenstein

Name
John Frankenstein
Also Known as
John P. Frankenstein
John Peter Frankenstein
J. P. Frankenstein
John Peter Drach
born Raidelbach, Germany 1816-died New York City 1881
Active in
  • Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

John P. Frankenstein emigrated from Germany to Cincinnati, Ohio, with his family of artists when he was fifteen years old. Entirely self-taught, he was encouraged by local sculptor Hiram Powers to pursue a career in art. Frankenstein soon became a professional portrait painter and sculptor and spent much of his career working in Cincinnati, Philadelphia, and New York. After losing some important patronage later in his career, and unable to achieve critical and financial success, he became bitter and resentful of the art world. In 1864, he published American Art: Its Awful Altitude, a 112-page poem in which he criticized successful American artists, patrons, and critics by name. After the Civil War, he settled permanently in New York City, where he spent the remainder of his life as a recluse.

Works by This Artist